Protecting Wilderness and National Parks

Terms

Company name and ABN
The Colong Foundation for Wilderness Ltd
Australian Business Number 84 001 112 143

Goods and Services
All goods and services are described on this website and in our newsletter, the Colong Bulletin.
Transactions are quoted and processed in Australian currency (AUD).

Privacy Policy
The Colong Foundation for Wilderness is committed to protecting the privacy of the information held about its members, supporters, volunteers, donors and personnel. We have developed this policy to protect your privacy and explain how we collect, store and use personal information.

Information collection
The Foundation is able to promote the protection of wilderness because many individuals and organisations give their time, money and resources in support of this objective. In the course of our work we only collect personal details necessary to provide you with information (about membership, activities, or campaigns), goods (such as books) or other services (such as membership), or receipts for these.

The Colong Foundation only collects information whenever a member, supporter, employee or volunteer supplies us with personal details either in person, by phone, fax or online. These details may include your name, address (postal and email), telephone numbers, banking and credit card details, history of donations, correspondence and other interactions with the Colong Foundation, including personal opinions.

Colong Foundation staff also collect and use information for specific projects. They may contact you to invite you to be involved in campaign work, or to participate in events or information networks. The Foundation only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

Our website does not store cookies on your computer. We may change this in the future if it becomes desirable. Cookies can track the way people use a website and visitors who have registered with a website; they do not personally identify individuals.

How we hold and use information
The Colong Foundation collects information, including personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities. Information that we collect about you is only held as long as it is needed to provide you with the service or information required, or until our legal obligation to hold information ends. We are legally required to keep records of all transactions that involve payment to us for seven years. We store such records securely in a locked cabinet, which may be accessed only by authorised staff. Access to our member and supporter databases is restricted to relevant staff.

The Colong Foundation publishes a regular e-newsletter in electronic form and in newsprint (The Colong Bulletin), as well as conservation campaign and fundraising mailers. Members and other recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from the distribution of one, several or all of these publications.

The Colong Foundation may use your personal information for any of the following primary purposes:

  • fulfilling our role in educating the community about issues of environmental significance;
  • assisting the Foundation to participate in relevant civic and political debates;
  • identifying environmental breaches and highlighting environmental concerns; notifying individuals of our activities and campaigns;
  • forging corporate and professional alliances to achieve environmental outcomes; seeking new members and processing, renewing and maintaining memberships and subscription services; 
  • increasing financial support, through various fundraising activities, in order to maintain and enhance our capacity to meet these purposes; and
  • for direct marketing of Colong Foundation’s functions and activities or of environmental issues generally.

In addition, the Colong Foundation may use your personal information for different purposes but only in the following circumstances:

  • if the different purpose relates to the primary purpose for which the information was collected, and you would expect us to use the information in this way, such as providing your contact details to a mailing house engaged by us to send out correspondence to our members and supporters; or
  • you have consented to use using the information for the different purpose.

We may also be legally obliged to provide information about you to outside organisations in certain circumstances as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or when you consent to the disclosure.

Refund Policy
Please choose books and maps carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can exchange damaged goods, or goods that are different to the product purchased on the website.

Security Policy
The Colong Foundation will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When an eCommerce transaction reaches our eWAY payment gateway, it is stored under bank-grade security. For your protection, neither you nor anybody else will be able to extract the credit card number – ever. When purchasing services electronically such as a membership subscription or goods from the Colong Foundation for Wilderness or when making a donation your Card data stored by eWAY is encrypted using Ingrian devices to provide the highest level of security available. This enables our eCommerce business to keep growing without you having to worry about storing billing information. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact  foundation@colongwilderness.org.au

External website links
Our website includes links to other websites. We include these as a service. This does not mean that we endorse all content that appears on linked sites. Linked websites are not covered by this privacy policy. You will need to refer to linked sites for information about their privacy policies. 

Copyright - The Colong Foundation for Wilderness Ltd

Site by